Seven dominates Logies nominations

Esther Anderson has been nominated for a Gold Logie for her performance on Home and Away.
Esther Anderson has been nominated for a Gold Logie for her performance on Home and Away. Contributed

AFTER dominating the past year's ratings, Channel 7 has come out the biggest winner of the 2012 Logie Awards nominations.

The free-to-air broadcaster earned 31 nominations, compared to 25 for Network Ten, 21 for both Channel 9 and the ABC, eight for pay-TV and seven for SBS.

Last year's Gold Logie winner Karl Stefanovic is once again up for the big award, alongside Home and Away star Ester Anderson, Offspring star Asher Keddie and funny men Hamish Blake and Adam Hills.

Keddie and Anderson were both also nominated for the Silver Logie for Most Popular Actress.

Seven's Logies juggernaut Packed to the Rafters missed out on the Gold Logie but did earn five nominations including Most Popular Drama Series.

The latest Underbelly installment (Razor) was the big winner for Channel 9, earning six nominations including Most Popular New Female Talent for stars Anna McGahan and Chelsie Preston Crayford.

The ABC's critically acclaimed mini-series The Slap, adapted from the bestselling novel, also did well with four nominations.

One notable name missing from this year's nominations is Angry Boys creator and star Chris Lilley, who won Logies for his previous two comedy series We Can Be Heroes and Summer Heights High.


The 2012 Logies nominations:

Gold Logie - Most Popular Personality on TV

  • Adam Hills (Spicks and Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Channel 9)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Channel 9)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Actor

  • Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel 7)
  • Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel 7)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel 7)
  • Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away, Channel 7)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
  • Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish and Andy's Gap Year, Channel 9)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Channel 9)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Peter Kuruvita (My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
  • Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel 7)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers, Channel 7)
  • Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home and Away (Channel 7)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Packed to the Rafters (Channel 7)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Chanel 9)
  • Winners & Losers (Channel 7)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel 7)
  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Channel 9)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC1)
  • Sunrise (Channel 7)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes and Gardens (Channel 7)
  • Getaway (Channel Nine)
  • iFISH (Network Ten)
  • Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
  • Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • 2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
  • Before The Game (Network Ten)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Channel 9)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Channel 9)
  • Wide World of Sports (Channel 9)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Beauty and The Geek Australia (Channel 7)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel 7)
  • The Block (Channel 9)
  • The X Factor Australia (Channel 7)

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel 7)
  • RPA (Channel 9)
  • World's Strictest Parents (Channel 7)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Cloudstreet (Showcase)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
  • The Slap (ABC1)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Channel 9)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Actor

  • Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
  • David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1)
  • Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
  • Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase)
  • Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1)
  • Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
  • Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent

  • Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
  • Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel 7)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel 7)
  • Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia)
  • Skype Scandal (Ten News at Five, Network Ten)
  • The Queensland Floods (Nine News, Channel 9)
  • Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
  • After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
  • Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel 7)
  • Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
  • Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel 7)
  • Gruen Planet (ABC1)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC1)
  • Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel 7)
  • 2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel 7)
  • 2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel 7)
  • State Of Origin III (Channel 9)
  • Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon)
  • Lockie Leonard (Channel 9)
  • My Place (ABC3)
  • Saturday Disney (Channel 7)
  • Scope (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
  • Leaky Boat (ABC1)
  • Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)
  • Outback Fight Club (SBS)
  • Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel)


The 2012 Logies will be broadcast on Channel Nine on Sunday, April 15.

Topics:  logies

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Industry Summit aims at drive market

(From left) Peter Homan, Albert Stafford, Liz Ward and Gabby Walters were among the speakers at the Banana Shire Industry Summit on Tuesday October 11.

Dozens of local business owners attended the event.

WATCH: Students tried to burn down two CQ schools

Two 15-year-olds have been charged with arson and attempted arson.

TWO teenagers face serious charges after arson attack.

Teens charged for Biloela school fire

Police are investigating a fire that destroyed a building at Biloela State High School overnight.

The fire destroyed a school building early on Saturday morning.

Local Partners

Howell fends off challenge from Voss at Biloela barrel racing

Both riders posted excellent times in the final round of the year.

Community garden set for Palmwoods

Kay Nixon at the Palmwoods Community Gardens will be hosting a launch day and inviting the ecommunity to come along and sign up.

Parcel of land to supply sustainable gardening for community

Barry Gibb is coming to Bluesfest 2017

FANS: Barry Gibb talks to a fan next to a cardboard cutout of his young self.

Aged 70, Gibb has re-launched his solo music career with a new album

Tim Finn headlining at Airlie Beach Music Festival

Music veteran Tim Finn from New Zealand will headline the Airlie Beach Music Festival.

Tim Finn: "It's the kind of festival that artists love"

Taylor Swift files lawsuit over alleged groping

Taylor Swift source Bang

Swift has commenced legal action against a DJ over the incident

Kanye West threatens to boycott Grammys

West says he won't go to the Grammys if Frank Ocean's not nominated

Why this actress wasn't embarrassed by nude photo leak

Leslie Jones source Bang

'If you wanna see Leslie Jones naked, just ask,' she said

Dad's Army comic genius Jim Perry dies

Jimmy Perry, the creator of Dad's Army.

Dad's Army series captured all that British people savour

Check out some fashions from the Coast festival

FASHION: Ocean Zen range.

Images from the Sunshine Coast Fashion Festival show what's hot

Australian Survivor's magician Matt out of tricks

Australian Survivor contestant Matt Tarrant.

SHOW'S power couple looks unstoppable in race to the finish.

Hinterland horse stud passed in for $8.25 million

UNREAL: This Maleny estate is incredible.

12-bedroom hinterland horse stud still available

Hit songwriter's Noosa mansion on market

SPECIAL PLACE: The Cintamani estate is going to tender, marketed by Tom Offermann Real Estate.

Is this Queensland's best property?

Kiwi siblings snap up Dotcom mansion for $32.5m

The new toy company owners of the Coatesville mansion want replace any controversy with positivity and fun. Photo / Barfoot and Thompson

The trio paid $32.5 million for the property in June

New $200 million development will create 580 jobs

Cassie And Josh with baby Alfie and daughter Andee. They have bought at new Lennox Head development Epiq.

Majority of new positions will be given to Northern Rivers locals

Cherrabah's mega resort plans axed

PLANS for a massive development at Cherrabah have been scrapped.

What our mayor thinks of the new draft SEQPlan

The plan to use the innovative technology as part of the new Maroochydore CBD was cemented on site today when Mayor Mark Jamieson and Envac Asia Region president Chun Yong Ha formally signed the contract for the $20 million underground waste collection system.

New plan accommodates Sunshine Coast Council's vision for growth.