Entertainment

Seven dominates Logies nominations

Esther Anderson has been nominated for a Gold Logie for her performance on Home and Away.
Esther Anderson has been nominated for a Gold Logie for her performance on Home and Away. Contributed

AFTER dominating the past year's ratings, Channel 7 has come out the biggest winner of the 2012 Logie Awards nominations.

The free-to-air broadcaster earned 31 nominations, compared to 25 for Network Ten, 21 for both Channel 9 and the ABC, eight for pay-TV and seven for SBS.

Last year's Gold Logie winner Karl Stefanovic is once again up for the big award, alongside Home and Away star Ester Anderson, Offspring star Asher Keddie and funny men Hamish Blake and Adam Hills.

Keddie and Anderson were both also nominated for the Silver Logie for Most Popular Actress.

Seven's Logies juggernaut Packed to the Rafters missed out on the Gold Logie but did earn five nominations including Most Popular Drama Series.

The latest Underbelly installment (Razor) was the big winner for Channel 9, earning six nominations including Most Popular New Female Talent for stars Anna McGahan and Chelsie Preston Crayford.

The ABC's critically acclaimed mini-series The Slap, adapted from the bestselling novel, also did well with four nominations.

One notable name missing from this year's nominations is Angry Boys creator and star Chris Lilley, who won Logies for his previous two comedy series We Can Be Heroes and Summer Heights High.

 

The 2012 Logies nominations:

Gold Logie - Most Popular Personality on TV

  • Adam Hills (Spicks and Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Channel 9)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Channel 9)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Actor

  • Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel 7)
  • Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel 7)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel 7)
  • Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away, Channel 7)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
  • Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish and Andy's Gap Year, Channel 9)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Channel 9)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Peter Kuruvita (My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
  • Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel 7)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home and Away, Channel 7)
  • Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers, Channel 7)
  • Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home and Away (Channel 7)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Packed to the Rafters (Channel 7)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Chanel 9)
  • Winners & Losers (Channel 7)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel 7)
  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Channel 9)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC1)
  • Sunrise (Channel 7)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes and Gardens (Channel 7)
  • Getaway (Channel Nine)
  • iFISH (Network Ten)
  • Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
  • Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • 2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
  • Before The Game (Network Ten)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Channel 9)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Channel 9)
  • Wide World of Sports (Channel 9)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Beauty and The Geek Australia (Channel 7)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel 7)
  • The Block (Channel 9)
  • The X Factor Australia (Channel 7)

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel 7)
  • RPA (Channel 9)
  • World's Strictest Parents (Channel 7)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Cloudstreet (Showcase)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
  • The Slap (ABC1)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Channel 9)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Actor

  • Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
  • David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1)
  • Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
  • Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase)
  • Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1)
  • Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
  • Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent

  • Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
  • Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
  • Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel 7)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel 7)
  • Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia)
  • Skype Scandal (Ten News at Five, Network Ten)
  • The Queensland Floods (Nine News, Channel 9)
  • Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
  • After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
  • Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel 7)
  • Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
  • Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel 7)
  • Gruen Planet (ABC1)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC1)
  • Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel 7)
  • 2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel 7)
  • 2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel 7)
  • State Of Origin III (Channel 9)
  • Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon)
  • Lockie Leonard (Channel 9)
  • My Place (ABC3)
  • Saturday Disney (Channel 7)
  • Scope (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
  • Leaky Boat (ABC1)
  • Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)
  • Outback Fight Club (SBS)
  • Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel)

 

The 2012 Logies will be broadcast on Channel Nine on Sunday, April 15.

Topics:  logies


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Community rallies around house fire family

Emergency services were unable to save a home on Don St that burnt down in a house fire on Sunday afternoon. Photo Andrew Thorpe / Central Telegraph

Biloela digs deep to support family who suffered tragic loss.

Callide Dawson businesses form Chamber of Commerce

Callide Dawson Chamber of Commerce board members (back L-R) Ross Munroe, Mick Bonnano, Gavin Coleman Bruce Dekker, Brad Harrison Geoff Arnold, Anna Radel (front) Symonn Leighton, Genevieve Gleeson and Donna Morrall. Photo Andrew Thorpe / Central Telegraph

New group will represent businesses across the region.

Growers urged to adapt to changing climate

Horticultural industries are particularly vulnerable to the effects of climate change. Photo: Growcom.

Climate change poses severe risk to horticulture industry.

Latest deals and offers

Fair go: Shire falling behind in tertiary education

BANANA Shire residents are less likely to have studied since they finished school than their counterparts in Brisbane.

Community rallies around house fire family

Emergency services were unable to save a home on Don St that burnt down in a house fire on Sunday afternoon. Photo Andrew Thorpe / Central Telegraph

Biloela digs deep to support family who suffered tragic loss.

Callide Dawson businesses form Chamber of Commerce

Callide Dawson Chamber of Commerce board members (back L-R) Ross Munroe, Mick Bonnano, Gavin Coleman Bruce Dekker, Brad Harrison Geoff Arnold, Anna Radel (front) Symonn Leighton, Genevieve Gleeson and Donna Morrall. Photo Andrew Thorpe / Central Telegraph

New group will represent businesses across the region.

Growers urged to adapt to changing climate

Horticultural industries are particularly vulnerable to the effects of climate change. Photo: Growcom.

Climate change poses severe risk to horticulture industry.

Sports clubs' water rates discount extended

The Biloela Panthers' field at Rainbow St. Photo Andrew Thorpe / Central Telegraph

Clubs at two sports grounds will receive a 40% discount.

Mayor urges drought-affected farmers to contact Department

Banana Shire mayor Nev Ferrier is urging drought-affected farmers to contact the Department of Agriculture and Fisheries to have their properties individually drought-declared. Photo Andrew Thorpe / Central Telegraph

Individual properties can still be drought-declared.

Caitlyn Shadbolt, Sara Storer join Gympie Muster bill

Caitlyn Shadbolt performs at CMC Rocks in March 2016.

AWARD-winning singers star in third line-up announcement.

Shark Hunter warns of Attack

Shark hunter Joel merchant hooks a Tiger shark.

Joel Merchant says more sharks on the way as temperature drops.

Beyonce is better than Beethoven according to your dog

Sony research shows that dogs prefer Top 40 over classical.

Research commissioned by Sony shows that dogs like Top 40 more than classical.

Kevin Walters has done his homework on Moylan

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA - MAY 29:  Coach Kevin Walters during a Queensland Maroons State of Origin training session on May 29, 2016 in Gold Coast, Australia.  (Photo by Bradley Kanaris/Getty Images)

Qld Couch Kevin Walters is aware of NSW fullback.

Own Sunshine Coast property? You’re about to make money

UP AND UP: Property owners are likely to win from rent and price increases but tenants and first home buyers might not be so happy. Photo: Brett Wortman / Sunshine Coast Daily

Good new for property owners, not so good for buyers and tenants.

Sale nears on last large block of land in Coolum

The 43.37ha property on South Coolum Rd has sold.

South Coolum Rd property to be land banked